Code · Montana · Title 18 — Public Contracts · Chapter 4 · Part 1
18-4-122. Purpose.
18-4-122 . Purpose. The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to:
(1)simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing procurement by the state of Montana;
(2)permit the continued development of procurement policies and practices;
(3)make as consistent as possible the procurement laws among the various jurisdictions;
(4)provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;
(5)ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the state;
(6)provide increased economy in state procurement activities and maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing value of public funds of the state;
(7)foster effective, broad-based competition within the free enterprise system;
(8)provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity; and
(9)provide the exclusive remedies for unlawful bid solicitations or contract awards.