Code · Montana · Title 18 — Public Contracts · Chapter 2 · Part 4
18-2-416. Wages paid to registered apprentices.
(a)Only an apprentice whose indenture agreement is registered with the department under Title 39, chapter 6, or recognized by the department as being registered with an appropriate registration agency of another state or the federal government may be paid as provided in subsection
(2)when working on a public works contract.
(b)An apprentice whose indenture agreement is not registered with or recognized by the department must be paid the full amount of the standard prevailing rate of wages, including any applicable travel allowances.
(c)An apprenticeship's rate of wages starts at the date of registration with the sponsor.
(2)A recognized, registered apprentice must be paid the percentage of the standard prevailing rate of wages provided for in the apprenticeship standards applicable to that apprentice. The percentage amount applies to wage rates only and not to fringe benefits. The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract.