Code · Montana · Title 17 — State Finance · Chapter 7 · Part 1
17-7-150. Definitions.
17-7-150 . Definitions. As used in 17-7-151 , the following definitions apply:
(1)"Current biennium" means the biennium during which the legislature is meeting in regular session.
(2)"Next biennium" means the biennium for which the regular session of the legislature makes appropriations.
(a)"State resources" means:
(i)the general fund;
(ii)state special revenue funds other than private funds;
(iii)federal special revenue funds;
(iv)proprietary funds that require an appropriation;
(v)identified fund transfers to nonstate resources, not including the debt service fund type; and
(vi)the capital projects fund type.
(b)The term does not include:
(i)the debt service fund type;
(ii)fund transfers among state resources or from state resources to the debt service fund type;
(iii)higher education funds;
(iv)permanent funds;
(v)noncash accounting entries; and
(vi)the fiduciary fund category.