Code · Montana · Title 17 — State Finance · Chapter 7 · Part 1
17-7-133. (Temporary) Montana local disaster resiliency fund.
(1)There is statutorily appropriated pursuant to 17-7-502 $4 million per year beginning in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2023, from the general fund to the department of military affairs.
(2)Eligible uses of the money are:
(a)state and local mitigation projects that reduce or eliminate long-term risk to people and property from future disasters;
(b)the nonfederal cost share for personnel performing mitigation program management; and
(c)matching funds for grants for the purchase of hazardous material equipment and training to increase local capacity to respond to incidents as defined in 10-3-1203 involving hazardous material.
(3)The appropriation is void in any year that there is a projected general fund budget deficit pursuant to 17-7-140 . (Terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 24, Ch. 722, L. 2023.)