Code · Montana · Title 17 — State Finance · Chapter 5 · Part 9
17-5-922. Form -- principal and interest -- fiscal agent -- bonds authorized.
(1)Each series of bonds may be issued by the board at public or private sale, in the denominations and form, whether payable to bearer or registered as to principal or both principal and interest, with provisions for the conversion or exchange, bearing interest at the rate or rates or the method of determining the rate or rates, maturing at times, not more than 40 years from date of issue, subject to redemption at earlier times and prices and upon notice, and payable at the office of a fiscal agency of the state that the board shall determine, subject to the limitations contained in this part. Any action taken by the board under this part must be approved by at least a majority vote of its members.
(2)In all other respects the board is authorized to prescribe the form and terms of the bonds and shall do whatever is lawful and necessary for their issuance and payment.
(3)Bonds and any interest coupons appurtenant to the bonds must be signed by the members of the board, and the bonds must be issued under the great seal of the state of Montana. The bonds and coupons may be executed with facsimile signatures and seal in the manner and subject to the limitations prescribed by law. The state treasurer shall keep a record of all bonds issued and sold.
(4)The board may employ a fiscal agent and a bond registrar and transfer agent to assist in the performance of its duties under this part.
(5)In connection with the issuance and sale of bonds, the board may arrange for lines of credit or letters of credit with any bank, firm, or person for the purpose of providing an additional source of repayment for bonds issued pursuant to this part. Amounts drawn on lines of credit may be evidenced by negotiable or nonnegotiable notes or other evidences of indebtedness, containing terms and conditions that the board may authorize in the resolution approving the notes or evidences of indebtedness.
(6)Not more than $150 million of bonds issued under this part may be outstanding at any time. Additional bonds, other than refunding bonds, may not be issued until the pledge in favor of the highway revenue bonds is satisfied and discharged.
(7)If applicable, the board shall specify whether the bonds are tax credit bonds as provided in 17-5-117 .