Code · Montana · Title 17 — State Finance · Chapter 3 · Part 10
17-3-1001. State institutions which may take by gift, bequest, or grant -- restriction.
(1)The state of Montana, units of the Montana university system, the Montana school for the deaf and blind, all institutions in the department of corrections and the department of public health and human services, and any institutions now created or established or which may be created or established and supported in whole or in part by the state for any purpose may accept gifts, donations, grants, devises, or bequests of real or personal property from any source. Gifts, donations, grants, bequests, or devises may be made directly to the state, in the name of any of the institutions, to any officer or board of the institutions, or to any person in trust for the institutions.
(2)In the event it is made directly to any institution or to any officer or board of any institution, the gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest is a gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest to the state and must be administered and used by the state for the particular purpose for which it was given, donated, granted, bequeathed, or devised. In the event that a particular purpose is not mentioned in the gift, grant, devise, or bequest, then it must be used for the general support, maintenance, or improvement of the institution by the state.
(3)A gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest may not be accepted or used in contravention of 13-35-238 .