Code · Montana · Title 16 — Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana · Chapter 6 · Part 3
16-6-313. Injunction actions.
16-6-313 . Injunction actions. An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in this code may be brought in the name of the state of Montana by the attorney general of the state or by any county attorney. The action must be brought and tried as an action in equity and may be brought in any court having jurisdiction to hear and determine equity cases. If it appears, by affidavits or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge that the nuisance exists, a temporary writ of injunction must be issued restraining the defendant from conducting or permitting the continuance of the nuisance until the conclusion of the trial.
If a temporary injunction is sought, the court may issue an order restraining the defendant and all other persons from removing or in any way interfering with the fixtures or other things used in connection with the violation of this code constituting the nuisance. A bond may not be required in instituting the proceedings. The court is not required to find that the property involved was being unlawfully used at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that alcoholic beverages may not be manufactured, sold, or bartered in the room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure, or place or any part of those locations.
Upon judgment of the court ordering the nuisance to be abated, the court may order that the room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure, or place may not be occupied or used for 1 year. The court may permit the location to be occupied or used if the owner, lessee, tenant, or occupant gives a bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the court making the order, in the sum of not less than $500 or more than $1,000, payable to the state of Montana and conditioned that alcoholic beverages will not be manufactured, sold, or bartered at the location and that the person will pay all fines, costs, and damages that may be assessed for any violations of this code upon the property.