Code · Montana · Title 16 — Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana · Chapter 4 · Part 3
16-4-313. Sacramental wine license.
(1)The department may issue a sacramental wine license to an establishment whether located in or outside Montana that sells church supplies, including sacramental wine, at retail to rabbis, priests, pastors, ministers, or other officials of churches or other established religious organizations exclusively for use as sacramental wine or for other religious purposes. Sales of sacramental wine may not be made to the public.
(2)An application for a license under this section must be accompanied by a fee of $100, which constitutes the initial license fee. The annual license renewal fee is $50.
(3)Unless the sacramental wine is purchased onsite, an establishment selling sacramental wine for religious purposes may sell and deliver directly to the religious organization's premises by:
(a)using the establishment's own employees and equipment;
(b)contracting with a licensed distributor; or
(c)contracting with a common carrier, which maintains an alcohol shipment program, to ship and deliver the wine. If the wine is shipped and delivered by the common carrier, the shipment must be in boxes marked with the words "Wine Shipment From Sacramental Wine Licensee for Religious Purposes Only" and the boxes must also be conspicuously labeled with the words "Contains Alcohol: Signature of Person 21 Years of Age or Older Required for Delivery".
(4)A sacramental wine licensee shall maintain records of all wine sales made during the preceding 2 years and shall allow the department access to the records when requested so that the department can ascertain whether the limitations of subsection
(1)are being complied with. The required record must include the addresses to which the sacramental wine is delivered and the printed name of the official of the church or other religious organization who signed for delivery.
(5)A sacramental wine licensee located out of state making sales under the provisions of this section is considered a distributor for the purposes of 16-1-411 .
(6)Upon receipt of a completed application for a license under this section, the department shall, in exercising its sound discretion, determine whether:
(a)the applicant is qualified under this section to receive a license;
(b)the applicant's premises are suitable for the carrying on of the business; and
(c)the requirements of this code and the rules promulgated by the department are being met and complied with.
(7)License applications submitted under this section are not subject to the provisions of 16-3-402 , 16-4-203 , and 16-4-207 .
(8)A person licensed under subsection
(1)may transport sacramental wine from the licensee's premises to the religious organization's premises in any quantity for religious purposes.
(9)A sacramental wine licensee is not subject to the provisions of 16-4-1005 requiring licensees to ensure training.