Code · Montana · Title 16 — Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana · Chapter 4 · Part 3
16-4-303. Special beer and table wine license for nonprofit arts organizations.
(1)A nonprofit arts organization as defined in subsection
(4)is entitled to a special beer and table wine license to sell beer and table wine to patrons of exhibitions, productions, performances, or programs sponsored or presented by the organization in a specific theatre or other appropriately designated place for on-premises consumption.
(2)The proceeds derived from sales of beer and table wine, except for reasonable operating costs, must be used to further the purposes of the organization.
(3)The department shall have access to the organization's records to determine whether the organization is entitled to a license under this section.
(4)For the purposes of this section, the term "nonprofit arts organization" means an organization governed under Title 35, chapter 2, that is organized and operated for the principal purpose of providing artistic or cultural exhibitions, presentations, or performances for viewing or attendance by the general public. Assets of the corporation must be irrevocably dedicated to the activities for which the license is granted and, on the liquidation, dissolution, or abandonment by the corporation, may not inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of a member or individual except a nonprofit organization, association, or corporation. An artistic or cultural exhibition, presentation, or performance includes:
(a)an exhibition or presentation of works of art or objects of cultural or historical significance, such as those commonly displayed in art or history museums; and
(b)a musical or dramatic performance or series of performances.
(5)A license issued under this section is not subject to the provisions of 16-4-105 .