Code · Montana · Title 16 — Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana · Chapter 12 · Part 5
16-12-513. Registry identification card to be exhibited on demand -- photo identification required.
(1)A registered cardholder shall keep the individual's registry identification card in the individual's immediate possession at all times. The registry identification card and a valid photo identification must be displayed upon demand of a law enforcement officer, justice of the peace, or city or municipal judge.
(2)The department shall ensure that law enforcement officers have access to accurate and up-to-date information on persons registered under this part.
(3)Beginning on January 1, 2022, a registered cardholder may request, at their next annual renewal, that the department include on his or her registry identification card the name of up to two individuals who are authorized to acquire and deliver marijuana or marijuana products to the cardholder from a licensed dispensary. Any individual so identified must be at least 21 years of age, possess the registry identification card at all relevant times, and otherwise comply with the daily possession limits set forth in this chapter and rules adopted by the department.