Code · Montana · Title 16 — Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana · Chapter 1 · Part 4
16-1-406. Taxes on beer.
(a)A tax is imposed on each barrel of 31 gallons of beer sold in Montana by a distributor or by a licensed brewer directly to retailers, special permittees, or the public. The tax is based on the total number of barrels of beer produced by a brewer in a year. A brewer who produces fewer than 10,000 barrels of beer a year is taxed on the following increments of production:
(i)up to 5,000 barrels, $1.30;
(ii)5,001 barrels to 10,000 barrels, $2.30.
(b)The tax on beer sold for a brewer who produces over 10,000 barrels is $4.30.
(2)The tax imposed pursuant to subsection
(1)on a distributor and an electronic beer tax return is due at the end of each quarter from the distributor on beer sold by the distributor during that quarter. The tax imposed pursuant to subsection
(1)on a licensed brewer and an electronic beer tax return is due at the end of each quarter from the brewer for beer sold during the previous quarter. The department shall compute the tax due on beer sold in containers other than barrels or in barrels of more or less capacity than 31 gallons.
(3)Each quarter, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 , of the tax collected pursuant to subsection (1), an amount equal to:
(a)23.26% must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the department of public health and human services for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism and chemical dependency; and
(b)the balance must be deposited in the state general fund.