Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 70 · Part 4
15-70-441. (Temporary) Dyed special fuel restrictions -- penalties.
(a)A person may not use untaxed dyed special fuel in violation of 15-70-403
(8)or
(9)or to operate a motor vehicle on the public roads and highways of this state unless:
(i)the motor vehicle has a gross vehicle weight of greater than 12,000 pounds, exclusive of any towed units, is equipped with a feed delivery box that is permanently affixed to the vehicle, and is used solely for the feeding of livestock; or
(ii)the use is permitted pursuant to rules adopted under subsection (1)(c).
(i)The purposeful or knowing use of untaxed dyed special fuel in a motor vehicle operating on the public roads and highways of this state in violation of 15-70-403
(8)or
(9)or this subsection
(1)is subject to the civil penalty imposed under subsection (1)(b)(ii). Each use is a separate offense. The civil penalty may be in addition to criminal penalties imposed under 15-70-443 .
(ii)The department shall, after giving notice and holding a hearing, if requested, impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for the first offense and $5,000 for the second offense for using dyed special fuel in violation of the provisions of this section. A subsequent offense is subject to criminal penalties imposed under 15-70-443 .
(c)The department shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules for the movement of off-highway vehicles traveling from one location to another on the public roads and highways of this state when using dyed special fuel or nontaxed fuel.
(2)The operator of the vehicle is liable for the tax imposed in 15-70-403 . If the operator refuses or fails to pay the tax, in whole or in part, the seller of the dyed special fuel is jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed under 15-70-403 and for the penalties described in this section if the seller knows or has reason to know that the fuel will be used for a taxable purpose.