Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 68 · Part 4
15-68-402. Permit application -- requirements -- place of business -- form.
(a)A person that wishes to engage in the business of making retail sales or providing services in Montana that are subject to this chapter shall file with the department an application for a permit. If the person has more than one location in which the person maintains an office or other place of business, an application may include multiple locations.
(b)An applicant who does not maintain an office or other place of business and who moves from place to place is considered to have only one place of business and shall attach the permit to the applicant's cart, stand, truck, or other merchandising device.
(2)Each person or class of persons required to file a return under this chapter is required to file an application for a permit.
(3)Each application for a permit must be on a form prescribed by the department and must set forth the name under which the applicant intends to transact business, the location of the applicant's place or places of business, and other information that the department may require. The application must be filed by the owner if the owner is a natural person or by a person authorized to sign the application if the owner is a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or some other business entity.