Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 66 · Part 1
15-66-102. (Temporary) Utilization fees -- inpatient bed days -- hospital outpatient revenue.
(1)Each hospital in the state shall pay to the department a utilization fee in the amount of $70 for each inpatient bed day.
(2)Each hospital shall pay to the department a utilization fee in the amount of 0.90% of hospital outpatient revenue.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), all proceeds from the collection of utilization fees, including penalties and interest, must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 , be deposited to the credit of the department of public health and human services in the state special revenue account provided for in 53-6-149 .
(b)The department shall deposit 54% of the amount paid in accordance with subsection
(2)in the Montana HELP Act special revenue account provided for in 53-6-1315 . (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)