Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 6 · Part 2
15-6-218. Intangible personal property exemption.
(1)Intangible personal property is exempt from taxation.
(2)For the purposes of this section, "intangible personal property" means personal property that is not tangible personal property and that:
(a)has no intrinsic value but is the representative or evidence of value, including but not limited to certificates of stock, bonds, promissory notes, licenses, copyrights, patents, trademarks, contracts, software, and franchises; or
(b)lacks physical existence, including but not limited to goodwill.
(3)To the extent that the unit value of centrally assessed property includes intangible personal property, that value must be removed from the unit value.