Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 32 · Part 6
15-32-602. Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed.
(1)An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-30-3301 , may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603 .
(2)Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit, as provided in subsection (3), for the cost of each item of property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased.
(3)The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:
(a)25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;
(b)15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and
(c)5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.
(4)A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million.