Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 18 · Part 1
15-18-111. Time for redemption -- interested party.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, the occupant of the property, or any interested party by the first working day in August, 3 years after attachment of the tax lien.
(2)For property subdivided as a residential or commercial lot upon which special improvement district assessments or rural special improvement district assessments are delinquent and upon which no habitable dwelling or commercial structure is situated, redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, or any interested party by the first working day in August, 2 years after attachment of the tax lien.
(3)For the purposes of this chapter, an "interested party" includes a mortgagee, vendor of a contract for deed or the vendor's successor in interest, lienholder, or other person who has a properly recorded interest in the property. A person who has an interest in property on which there is a property tax lien but which interest is not properly recorded is not an interested party for the purposes of this chapter.