Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 16 · Part 3
15-16-301. Delinquent list -- list of taxes suspended or cancelled -- real property.
(1)On the third Monday of June of each year, the county treasurer shall make a report to the county clerk and recorder in detail, showing the amount of taxes collected and a complete list of all persons and property then owing taxes. The report may be submitted to the county clerk and recorder electronically.
(2)The county treasurer shall make a separate report to the county clerk and recorder showing the amount of taxes suspended or cancelled under the provisions of 15-23-708 or Title 15, chapter 24, part 17, during the 1-year period immediately preceding the date of the report.
(3)The county clerk and recorder shall compare the reports with the books of the county treasurer and shall keep a record of the reports in the county clerk and recorder's office.