Code · Montana · Title 15 — Taxation · Chapter 1 · Part 7
15-1-708. Release of lien.
(1)Upon payment in full of the unpaid tax plus accumulated penalty, if any, and accumulated interest, the department shall release the lien acquired by filing the warrant for distraint.
(2)Upon partial payment or whenever the department determines that a release or partial release of the lien will facilitate the collection of the unpaid tax, penalty, and interest, the department may release or may partially release the lien acquired by filing the warrant for distraint. The department may release the lien if it determines that the lien is unenforceable.
(a)After making all reasonable efforts to collect unpaid taxes, penalties, and interest on the taxes and penalties, the department may determine a debt to be uncollectible. Upon determining that a debt is uncollectible, the department may proceed as provided in 17-4-104 .
(b)Reasonable fees or costs of collection incurred by the department may be added to the amount of the debt, including added fees or costs. The debtor is liable for repayment of the amount of the debt plus fees or costs added pursuant to this subsection. All money collected must be applied to the debt, except that all fees or costs collected must be retained by the department. If less than the full amount of the debt is collected, the department shall retain only a proportionate share of the collection fees or costs.