Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 38 · Part 2
13-38-203. Powers and duties of county and city central committees -- role of state central committee where no county central committee exists.
(1)The county and city central committee may:
(a)make rules for the government of its political party in each county not inconsistent with any of the provisions of the election laws of this state or the rules of its state political party;
(b)elect two county members of the state central committee, one of each gender, elect the members of the congressional committee, and fill all vacancies and make rules in their jurisdiction.
(2)If there is no county central committee, the state central committee shall appoint a county central committee.
(3)Meetings of a central committee that is filling an election vacancy pursuant to 13-10-326 or 13-10-327 must be open to the public. Records of a central committee regarding filling a vacancy pursuant to 13-10-326 or 13-10-327 must be made available for public inspection on request.
(4)County and city central committees are not public agencies of the state. The documents of the county and city central committees are not public records.