13-37-240. Surplus campaign funds.
(1)A candidate shall dispose of any surplus funds from the candidate's campaign within 120 days after the time of filing the closing campaign report pursuant to 13-37-228 . In disposing of the surplus funds, a candidate may not contribute the funds to another campaign, including the candidate's own future campaign, or use the funds for personal benefit. A successful candidate for a statewide elected or legislative office or for public service commissioner may establish a continuing service account as provided in 13-37-402 . The candidate shall provide a supplement to the closing campaign report to the commissioner showing the disposition of any surplus campaign funds.
(2)For purposes of this section, "personal benefit" means a use that will provide a direct or indirect benefit of any kind to the candidate or any member of the candidate's immediate family.