Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 37 · Part 1
13-37-102. Creation of office -- nomination -- appointment -- removal.
(1)There is a commissioner of political practices who is appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by a majority of the senate.
(a)A four-member nomination committee composed of the speaker of the house, the president of the senate, and the minority leaders of both houses of the legislature shall submit to the governor a list of not less than two or more than five names of individuals for the governor's consideration. A majority of the members of the nomination committee shall agree on each nomination.
(b)The governor shall appoint the commissioner from the list of nominees submitted by the nomination committee. However, if the nomination committee fails to submit names agreed to by the majority of the nomination committee members, the governor may appoint anyone who meets the qualifications set forth in 13-37-107 .
(3)The individual selected to serve as commissioner may be removed by the governor prior to the expiration of the term only for incompetence, malfeasance, or neglect of duty. The governor's decision to remove the commissioner must be stated in writing, and the sufficiency of the governor's stated causes for removing the commissioner is subject to judicial review.