Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 36 · Part 1
13-36-101. Grounds for contest of nomination or election to public office.
13-36-101 . Grounds for contest of nomination or election to public office. An elector may contest the right of any person to any nomination or election to public office for which the elector has the right to vote if the elector believes that:
(1)a deliberate, serious, and material violation of any provision of the law relating to nominations or elections has occurred;
(2)the person was not, at the time of the election, eligible to be a candidate for the office;
(3)votes were cast illegally or were counted or canvassed in an erroneous or fraudulent manner.