Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 35 · Part 2
13-35-211. Electioneering -- soliciting information from electors.
(1)A person may not do any electioneering at any location where an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, or within 100 feet of any entrance to a building in which an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, during the hours the location is open to obtain or vote a ballot, that aids or promotes the success or defeat of any candidate or ballot issue to be voted on at the election.
(2)A candidate, a family member of a candidate, or a worker or volunteer for the candidate's campaign may not distribute alcohol, tobacco, food, drink, or anything of value to a voter in any location where an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, during the hours the location is open to electors to obtain or vote a ballot.
(3)A person may not buy, sell, give, wear, or display at any location where an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, during the hours the location is open to electors to obtain or vote a ballot, any badge, button, or other insignia that is designed or tends to aid or promote the success or defeat of any candidate or ballot issue to be voted on at the election.
(4)A person within a location where an elector may obtain or vote a ballot, during the hours the location is open to electors to obtain or vote a ballot, may not solicit from an elector, before or after the elector has marked a ballot and returned it to an election judge, information as to whether the elector intends to vote or has voted for or against a candidate or ballot issue.