Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 35 · Part 2
13-35-207. Deceptive election practices.
13-35-207 . Deceptive election practices. A person is guilty of false swearing, unsworn falsification, or tampering with public records or information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-7-202 , 45-7-203 , or 45-7-208 , as applicable, whenever the person:
(1)falsely represents the person's name or other information required upon the person's voter registration form and causes registration with the form;
(2)signs a voter registration form knowingly witnessing any false or misleading statement;
(3)knowingly causes a false statement, certificate, or return of any kind to be signed;
(4)falsely makes a declaration or certificate of nomination;
(5)files or receives for filing a declaration or certificate of nomination knowing that all or part of the declaration or certificate is false;
(6)forges or falsely makes the official endorsement of a ballot;
(7)forges or counterfeits returns of an election purporting to have been held at a precinct, municipality, or ward where no election was in fact held;
(8)knowingly substitutes forged or counterfeit returns of election in place of the true returns for a precinct, municipality, or ward where an election was held;
(9)signs a name other than the person's own to a petition, signs more than once for the same ballot issue, or signs a petition while not being a qualified elector of the state; or
(10)makes a false oath or affidavit where an oath or affidavit is required by law.