13-19-301. Voting mail ballots.
(1)Upon receipt of a mailed ballot, the elector may vote by:
(a)marking the ballot in the manner specified;
(b)placing the marked ballot in the secrecy envelope, free of any identifying marks;
(c)placing the secrecy envelope containing one ballot for each election being held in the signature envelope;
(d)executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope;
(e)providing the elector's date of birth on the signature envelope; and
(f)returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures, as provided in 13-19-306 .
(2)For the purpose of this chapter, an official ballot is voted when the marked ballot is received at a place of deposit.
(3)A legally registered or provisionally registered elector with a disability may receive and vote a ballot using procedures established in 13-13-246 .