Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 16 · Part 4
13-16-419. Recount by board of state canvassers.
(1)When the secretary of state receives certificates from all county recount boards, the secretary of state shall file them, shall fix a time and place, as soon as possible, for reconvening the board of state canvassers, and shall notify the members.
(2)The board of state canvassers shall recanvass the official returns on the office, nomination, position, or question as corrected by the certificates and make a new and corrected abstract of the votes cast.
(a)If the corrected abstract shows no change in the results, further action may not be taken.
(b)If there is a change in the results, the first certificate is void and a new certificate of election or nomination must be issued in the same manner as the certificate of election or nomination was previously issued to each candidate elected or nominated.