Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 16 · Part 2
13-16-211. Recounts allowed if bond posted to cover all costs.
(1)If a candidate for a public office is defeated by a margin exceeding 1/4 of 1% but not exceeding 1/2 of 1% of the total votes cast for all candidates for the same position, the candidate may, within 5 days after the official canvass, file with the officer with whom the candidate's declaration or petition for nomination was filed a petition stating that the candidate believes a recount will change the result of the election.
(2)The unsuccessful candidate shall post a bond with the election administrator of the county in which the candidate resides. The bond must be in an amount set by the election administrator sufficient to cover all costs of the recount incurred by each county in which a recount is sought, which may include the following:
(a)compensation for the county recount board, the election administrator, and any additional personnel needed to participate in the recount; and
(b)necessary supplies and travel related to the recount.
(3)Upon the filing of a petition and posting of a bond under this section, the county recount board, as designated in 13-16-101 , in each county affected shall meet and recount the ballots specified in the petition.