Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 14 · Part 1
13-14-118. Vacancies among nominees after nomination and before general election.
(1)If after the primary election and before the 85th day before the general election a candidate is not able to run for the office for any reason, the vacancy must be filled by the candidate next in rank in number of votes received in the primary election.
(2)If a vacancy for a nonpartisan nomination cannot be filled as provided in subsection
(1)and the vacancy occurs no later than 85 days before the general election, a 10-day period for accepting declarations for nomination or statements of candidacy and nominating petitions for the office must be declared by:
(a)the governor for national, state, judicial district, legislative, or any multicounty district office;
(b)the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision for all other offices.
(3)The names of the candidates who filed as provided in subsection
(2)must be certified and must appear on the general election ballot in the same manner as candidates nominated in the primary.
(4)If the vacancy occurs later than 85 days before the general election and a qualified individual is not elected to the office at the general election, the office is vacant and must be filled as provided by law.