Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 14 · Part 1
13-14-115. Preparation and distribution of nonpartisan primary ballots -- determination on conducting primary.
(1)The election administrators shall arrange, prepare, and distribute primary ballots for nonpartisan offices, designated "nonpartisan primary ballots". The ballots must be arranged and prepared as provided in 13-10-209 and be without political designation.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the election administrator of a political subdivision may determine that a local nonpartisan portion of a primary election need not be held if:
(i)the number of candidates for an office exceeds three times the number to be elected to that office in no more than one-half of the offices on the ballot; and
(ii)the number of candidates in excess of three times the number to be elected is not more than one for any office on the ballot.
(b)The election administrator may determine that a primary election for a nonpartisan county office need not be held if fewer than three candidates have filed for that office.
(c)If the election administrator determines that a primary election must be held pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b), the election administrator shall conduct the primary election only for the nonpartisan offices that have a sufficient number of candidates that have filed to be elected to that office.
(d)If the election administrator determines that a primary election need not be held pursuant to subsection (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) for a nonpartisan office, the administrator shall give notice to the governing body that a primary election will not be held for that office.
(3)The governing body may require that a primary election be held for a nonpartisan office if it passes a resolution not more than 10 days after the close of filing by candidates for election stating that a primary election must be held for that office.