Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 14 · Part 1
13-14-112. Declarations for nomination -- fee -- filing.
(1)Nonpartisan candidates shall file declarations for nomination as required by the primary election laws in a form prescribed by the secretary of state except as provided in 13-14-113 . Except for a candidate covered under 7-1-205 , a candidate may not file for more than one public office.
(2)Declarations may not indicate political affiliation. The candidate may not state in the declaration any principles or measures that the candidate advocates or any slogans.
(3)Each individual filing a declaration shall pay the fee prescribed by law for the office that the individual seeks.
(4)Declarations must be filed:
(a)in the office of the secretary of state or the appropriate election administrator as provided in 13-10-201 ; and
(b)within the filing period provided in 13-10-201
(7)for the office that the individual seeks.