Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 13 · Part 2
13-13-213. Transmission of application to election administrator -- delivery of ballot.
(1)All absentee ballot application forms must be addressed to the appropriate county election office.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (4), the elector may mail the signed application directly to the election administrator or deliver the application in person to the election administrator. An agent designated pursuant to 13-1-116 or a third party may collect the elector's application and forward it to the election administrator.
(a)The election administrator shall compare the signature and date of birth on the application with the applicant's signature and date of birth on the registration form or the agent's signature on the agent designation form. If convinced that the individual making the application is the same as the one whose name appears on the registration form or the agent designation form, the election administrator shall deliver the ballot to the elector in person or as otherwise provided in 13-13-214 , subject to 13-13-205 .
(b)If no signature or date of birth are provided or the election administrator is not convinced that the individual signing the application is the same person whose name appears on the registration form or agent designation form, the election administrator shall notify the elector as provided in 13-13-245 .
(4)In lieu of the requirement provided in subsection (2), an elector who requests an absentee ballot pursuant to 13-13-212
(2)may return the application to the absentee election board or an authorized election official. Upon receipt of the application, the absentee election board or authorized election official shall examine the signatures and date of birth on the application and a copy of the voting registration form or agent designation form to be provided by the election administrator. If the absentee election board or an authorized election official believes that the applicant is the same person as the one whose name appears on the registration form or agent designation form, the absentee election board or authorized election official shall provide a ballot to the elector when the ballot is available pursuant to 13-13-205 .