Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 12 · Part 2
13-12-201. Certification of candidate names and ballot issues for general election ballot.
(1)Seventy-five days before a general election, the secretary of state shall certify to the election administrators the name and party or other designation of each candidate who filed with the secretary of state and whose name is entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126 , and the ballot issues as shown in the official records of the secretary of state's office.
(2)On certification from the secretary of state's office pursuant to subsection (1), the election administrator shall certify the name and party or other designation of each candidate whose name is entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126 , and the ballot issues as shown in the official records of the election administrator's office, and shall have the official ballots prepared.
(3)If a candidate for the legislature is no longer eligible under Article V, section 4, of the Montana constitution to seek the office for which the candidate has filed because the candidate has changed residence, the secretary of state shall notify the candidate that the candidate is required to withdraw as provided in 13-10-325 .