Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 10 · Part 6
13-10-601. Parties eligible for primary election -- petitions by minor parties.
(1)Each political party that had a candidate for a statewide office in either of the last two general elections who received a total vote that was 5% or more of the total votes cast for the most recent successful candidate for governor shall nominate its candidates for public office, except for presidential electors, by a primary election as provided in this chapter.
(2)After certification of a petition by the secretary of state under 13-10-610 (1), a political party that does not qualify to hold a primary election under subsection
(1)shall nominate its candidates for public office by primary election. However, this section may not be construed to prohibit an election administrator from not preparing a primary election ballot pursuant to 13-10-209 .