Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 10 · Part 5
13-10-503. Filing deadlines.
(a)A petition for nomination and the affidavits of circulation required by 13-27-302 must be filed with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office sought are filed. Petitions must be submitted, at least 1 week before the deadline for filing, to the election administrator in the county where the signer resides for verification and certification by the procedures provided in 13-27-303 through 13-27-306 .
(b)If sufficient signatures are verified and certified pursuant to 13-10-502 , the county election administrator shall file the petition for nomination with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office sought are filed.
(c)If the petition for nomination is not certified, the county election administrator shall refund the filing fee paid in accordance with 13-10-201 .
(2)Except as provided in 13-10-504 , each petition for nomination must be filed before the scheduled primary election or the filing deadline for the special or general election if a primary election is not scheduled.