Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 10 · Part 3
13-10-326. Vacancy prior to primary election.
(1)If a candidate for nomination for a partisan office dies or withdraws before the candidate filing deadline established in 13-10-201 (7), the affected political party may appoint someone to replace the candidate by the procedure provided in 13-10-327 .
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), if a candidate for nomination for a partisan office dies after the candidate filing deadline established in 13-10-201 (7), or is disqualified pursuant to 13-37-126 from having the candidate's name appear on the primary election ballot, the affected political party shall appoint a candidate after the primary election as provided in 13-10-327 if a candidate for that office for that party was not nominated at the primary election.
(3)A political party may not appoint a candidate for an office if no candidate for nomination by that party filed for the office before the primary election or if the deadline for certifying candidate names for the ballot pursuant to 13-10-208 has passed.