Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 10 · Part 2
13-10-208. Certification of candidate names and ballot issues for ballot -- preparing ballot.
(1)Ten days after the close of candidate filing under 13-10-201
(7)for a primary election, the secretary of state shall certify to the election administrators the names and designations of candidates who have filed with the secretary of state, subject to 13-37-126 , and any ballot issues as shown in the official records of the secretary of state's office in the manner provided in 13-10-209 and Title 13, chapter 12, part 2.
(2)On receiving the secretary of state's certification pursuant to subsection (1), the county election administrator shall certify the names and designations of all candidates whose names are entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126 , and any ballot issues as shown in the official record of the county election administrator's office and shall have the official ballots prepared in the manner provided in 13-10-209 and Title 13, chapter 12, part 2.
(3)If a candidate for the legislature is no longer eligible under Article V, section 4, of the Montana constitution to seek the office for which the candidate has filed because the candidate has changed residence, the secretary of state shall notify the candidate that the candidate is required to withdraw as provided in 13-10-325 .