Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 1 · Part 3
13-1-301. Election administrator.
(a)The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county appoints an election administrator.
(b)If the governing body of the county appoints an election administrator, that individual shall report directly to the governing body of the county.
(2)The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections, shall keep all county records relating to elector registration and elections, and is the primary point of contact for the county with respect to the statewide voter registration list and implementation of other provisions of applicable federal law governing elections.
(3)The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold elections.