Code · Montana · Title 10 — Military Affairs and Disaster and Emergency Services · Chapter 4 · Part 2
10-4-214. Prepaid wireless services -- liability.
(1)The prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee collected pursuant to 10-4-201 (1)(b) is the liability of the consumer and not of the seller, except that the seller is liable to remit the prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee that the seller collects from consumers to the department of revenue in accordance with this chapter, including all fees that the seller collects when the amount of the fee is not separately stated on an invoice, receipt, or other similar document provided to the consumer by the seller in accordance with 10-4-213 (1)(b).
(a)A seller is not liable for damages to a person resulting from or incurred in connection with the provision of or failure to provide 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 service or for identifying or failing to identify the telephone number, address, location, or name associated with a person or device accessing or attempting to access 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 service.
(b)A seller is not liable for damages to a person resulting from or incurred in connection with the provision of any lawful assistance to any local government, state, or federal investigative or law enforcement officer in connection with any lawful investigation or other law enforcement activity by the local government, state, or federal investigative or law enforcement officer.
(3)The prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee collected pursuant to 10-4-201 (1)(b) is the only 9-1-1 funding obligation imposed on prepaid wireless services in Montana, and no tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge may be imposed for 9-1-1 funding purposes with respect to the sale, purchase, use, or provision of prepaid wireless services.