10-4-107. Department duties and powers -- 9-1-1 planning.
(1)There is a 9-1-1 program administered by the department.
(2)The department shall:
(a)allocate and distribute 9-1-1 fees;
(b)update the allocation and distribution of 9-1-1 fees in accordance with 10-4-305 and rules adopted pursuant to 10-4-108 ;
(c)provide grants in accordance with 10-4-306 . In awarding the grants, the department shall review and approve requests for funding in accordance with 10-4-306 .
(d)monitor the expenditure of program funds for:
(i)9-1-1 purposes by local and tribal governments that host public safety answering points; and
(ii)allowable uses of grant funds by entities;
(e)maintain a statewide 9-1-1 plan in accordance with subsection (3);
(f)staff and fund the administrative costs of the 9-1-1 advisory council established in 10-4-105 ;
(g)accept federal funds granted by congress or by executive order and gifts, grants, and donations for the purposes of administering this chapter; and
(h)establish allowable uses of funds by local and tribal governments that host public safety answering points that receive distributions pursuant to 10-4-305 and ensure that funds are expended only for allowable uses.
(3)A statewide 9-1-1 plan must include:
(a)to the maximum extent feasible the use of existing commercial communications infrastructure; and
(b)9-1-1 system standards and support efforts to migrate legacy technologies to next-generation 9-1-1 technologies when appropriate and to provide for the implementation of future 9-1-1 technologies. Any standards adopted by the department for legacy 9-1-1 technologies or principles adopted for baseline next-generation 9-1-1 technologies must be:
(i)flexible and graduated, while ensuring minimum service levels; and
(ii)based on industry standards.
(4)The department, in fulfilling its duties pursuant to subsection (2), may request necessary information from local and tribal governments. If a local or tribal government does not comply with the request, the department may withhold funding distributions as provided for in 10-4-109 .