1-5-604. Notarial acts in this state -- authority to perform notarial act.
(1)A notarial act may be performed in this state by:
(a)a notary public of this state;
(b)a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court of this state; or
(c)any other individual authorized to perform the specific act by the law of this state.
(2)The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
(3)A notarial officer may perform a notarial act authorized by this part or by a law of this state other than this part.
(4)The notarial acts of certifying or attesting a transcript of an affidavit or deposition and noting a protest of a negotiable instrument may be performed only by notarial officers who are knowledgeable of the applicable legal requirements.
(5)The signature and title of a notarial officer described in subsection
(1)conclusively establish the authority of the notarial officer to perform the notarial act.