Code · Montana · Title 1 — General Laws and Definitions · Chapter 11 · Part 1
1-11-103. Effect of Montana Code Annotated -- official version.
(1)The Montana Code Annotated is a reenactment of the Revised Codes of Montana, 1947, and the supplements thereto.
(2)The enactment of the Montana Code Annotated may not:
(a)revive a law repealed or superseded before the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated;
(b)affect an act done, right accrued, or obligation incurred or imposed by law prior to the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated;
(c)affect any action, suit, or proceeding pending on the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated;
(d)repeal statutes of a nongeneral, nonpermanent nature, such as severability, construction, validating, repealing, or similar statutes, omitted from the Montana Code Annotated.
(3)The Montana Code Annotated must be given effect as a continuation of the Revised Codes of Montana and not as a new enactment. A defect in title of any act set out in prior laws and reenacted by the Montana Code Annotated is cured by the enactment of the Montana Code Annotated.
(4)No implication or presumption of legislative construction is to be drawn from the classification or arrangement of the Montana Code Annotated.
(5)Unless specifically and expressly adopted as part of the law by the legislature, annotations, code commissioner notes, catchlines, or other editorial material included in the Montana Code Annotated may not be construed as part of the legislative text but are only for the purpose of convenience, orderly arrangement, and information.
(6)After enactment, the Montana Code Annotated, including all subsequent replacement volumes, is prima facie the official laws of Montana. In case of any inconsistency in meaning arising through omission or otherwise between the provisions of the Montana Code Annotated and the corresponding portion of the official enrolled bill on file with the secretary of state, effect must be given to the official enrolled bill.
(7)The Montana Code Annotated, prepared in accordance with part 3 or part 4, is the official version of the statutes of Montana. The official version of the statutes is the only publication of the statutes that may be used in public documents. This subsection is not intended to interfere with the supreme court's authority to adopt rules of evidence pursuant to Article VII, section 2, of the Montana constitution.