Code · Mississippi · Title 99. Criminal Procedure · In General
§ 99-19-25. Sentence; circuit and county judges and justice courts may suspend in misdemeanor cases; suspension of sentence or execution of sentence subsequent to original sentencing authorized under certain circumstances.
The circuit courts and the county courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend a sentence and to suspend the execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be imposed by the judge of the court. Provided, the suspension of imposition or execution of a sentence hereunder may not be revoked after a period of five
(5)years.
The justice courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend sentence and to suspend the execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be imposed by the judge of the court. Subsequent to original sentencing, the justice courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend sentence and to suspend execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be imposed by the judge of the court, if
(a)the judge or his or her predecessor was authorized to order such suspension when the sentence was originally imposed; and
(b)such conviction
(i)has not been appealed; or
(ii)has been appealed and the appeal has been voluntarily dismissed. Provided, the suspension of imposition or execution of a sentence hereunder may not be revoked after a period of two
(2)years. Provided, however, the justice courts in cases arising under Sections 49-7-81, 49-7-95 and the Implied Consent Law shall not suspend any fine.