Code · Mississippi · Title 97. Crimes · In General
§ 97-29-49. Prostitution; report to Department of Child Protection Services for suspected child sexual abuse or neglect if minor involved; immunity from prosecution if trafficked person involved.
A person who is eighteen
(18)years of age or older commits the misdemeanor of prostitution if the person knowingly or intentionally performs, or offers or agrees to perform, sexual intercourse or sexual conduct for money or other property. “Sexual conduct” includes cunnilingus, fellatio, masturbation of another, anal intercourse or the causing of penetration to any extent and with any object or body part of the genital or anal opening of another.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) or by confinement in the county jail for not more than six
(6)months, or both.
In addition to the mandatory reporting provisions contained in Section 97-5-51, any law enforcement officer who encounters a minor under eighteen
(18)years of age and has reasonable cause to suspect that the minor has engaged in acts described in this section may take the minor into emergency custody in accordance with the requirements of the Youth Court Act for the purpose of obtaining an order of removal of the minor, and shall contact and make a report to the Department of Child Protection Services as required in Section 43-21-353 for suspected child sexual abuse or neglect, and the department shall commence an initial investigation into suspected child sexual abuse or neglect as required in Section 43-21-353.
If it is determined that a person suspected of or charged with engaging in prostitution is engaging in those acts as a direct result of being a trafficked person, as defined by Section 97-3-54.4, that person shall be immune from prosecution for prostitution as an adult. If the person suspected of engaging in acts that would constitute prostitution is under the age of eighteen
(18)the provisions of Section 97-3-54.1(4) shall be applicable.