Code · Mississippi · Title 97. Crimes · Article 1. General Provisions.
§ 97-21-29. Making and uttering instrument in own name under pretense that it is act of another of same name.
If any person shall, with intent to injure or defraud, make any instrument in his own name, intended to create, increase, discharge, defeat, or diminish any pecuniary obligation, right or interest, or to transfer or affect any property whatever, and shall utter and pass it under the pretense that it is the act of another who bears the same name, he shall be guilty of forgery and shall be punished according to the schedule in Section 97-21-33.