Code · Mississippi · Title 9. Courts · Chapter 9. County Courts
§ 9-9-37. Certain counties may establish or abolish court.
From and after July 1, 2013, or the date this section is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, whichever is later, in any county not brought within the provisions of this chapter by the terms of Sections 9-9-1 and 9-9-3, the board of supervisors is authorized to determine whether a county court shall be established in the county. If a majority of the board are in favor of a county court, then the board shall so certify to the Secretary of State and the Governor shall then issue a proclamation establishing the county court in the county; and thereafter at the next succeeding meeting of the board of supervisors the board shall call an election for the election of a county judge, and the election shall be conducted in the way and manner now provided by law for holding a special election.
Any county not brought within the provisions of this chapter by the terms of Sections 9-9-1 and 9-9-3 that has a county court established under the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section may thereafter come from under this chapter in the manner hereinafter provided. On petition of twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of the county, addressed to the board of supervisors of the county, an election shall be called by the board of supervisors and conducted in the way and manner now provided by law for a special election for the purpose of determining whether the county court shall be abolished; and, if the majority vote at the election is in favor of abolishing the county court, then the election commission shall so certify to the Secretary of State. The Governor shall then issue a proclamation declaring that the county court in said county be abolished on the first day of the month next succeeding the election.
If a county court is abolished under the provisions of this subsection (2), the board of supervisors is not authorized to establish a county court within less than two
(2)years thereafter.
The salary of the county judge shall be as provided in Section 9-9-11.