Code · Mississippi · Title 67. Alcoholic Beverages · Chapter 5. Native Wines
§ 67-5-3. Legislative declaration of intent.
The Legislature of the State of Mississippi, recognizes, by the passage of this chapter, the vital contribution of the agricultural industry to the economy of this state, and declares that the intent of this chapter is to enhance and expand such industry by authorizing and encouraging the domestic production of native wines from grapes, berries, fruits, honey and vegetables grown and produced in Mississippi.
The Legislature further recognizes the vital contribution of the tourist industry to the economy of this state, and declares that the intent of this chapter is to enhance such industry by encouraging the planting and development of native vineyards, the construction of native wineries, and the production and sale of native wines so that tourists traveling through Mississippi may visit vineyards, wineries and wine cellars, and purchase Mississippi domestic wines.
The Legislature of the State of Mississippi further recognizes the need for the expansion, diversification and development of Mississippi economy, and declares that the intent of this chapter is to authorize and encourage the introduction of a new industry into this state which will provide new employment opportunities, additional income, and support for existing industries in this state.