Code · Mississippi · Title 49. Conservation and Ecology · In General
§ 49-2-4. Department of Environmental Quality; executive director; qualifications.
There is hereby created the Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality whose offices shall be located in Jackson, Mississippi.
The department shall be headed by an executive director who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The appointment of the executive director shall be made with the advice and consent of the Senate. The executive director may assign to the appropriate bureaus such powers and duties as deemed appropriate to carry out the department’s lawful functions. The executive director shall have the following minimum qualifications:
A master’s degree in a field related to natural resources, and at least six
(6)years’ full-time experience in natural resources, including at least three
(3)years of management experience; or
A bachelor’s degree in a field related to natural resources or administration and at least eight
(8)years of full-time work in the field of natural resources, including four
(4)years of management experience.
The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer of the department.