Code · Mississippi · Title 23. Elections · Subarticle A. General Provisions.
§ 23-15-981. Two or more candidates qualify for judicial office; majority vote wins; runoff election.
If two
(2)or more candidates qualify for judicial office, the names of those candidates shall be placed on the general election ballot. If any candidate for such an office receives a majority of the votes cast for such office in the general election, he shall be declared elected. If no candidate for such office receives a majority of the votes cast for such office in the general election, the names of the two
(2)candidates receiving the highest number of votes for such office shall be placed on the ballot for a second election to be held three
(3)weeks later in accordance with appropriate procedures followed in other elections involving runoff candidates.