Code · Mississippi · Title 23. Elections · Subarticle A. General Provisions.
§ 23-15-561. Penalties for unlawful lottery.
It shall be unlawful during any primary or any other election for any candidate for any elective office or any representative of such candidate or any other person to publicly or privately put up or in any way offer any prize, cash award or other item of value to be raffled, drawn for, played for or contested for in order to encourage persons to vote or to refrain from voting in any election.
Any person who shall violate the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine in an amount not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
Any candidate who shall violate the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, in addition to the fine prescribed above, be punished by:
Disqualification as a candidate in the race for the elective office; or
Removal from the elective office, if the offender has been elected thereto.